80 Curlew Sandpiper Sites of international importance (1% = 1,350; 0.25% = 338), continued. The Curlew Sandpiper is a small to medium sized slender shorebird, known for their lengthy migration from their breeding grounds in Arctic Siberia to their wintering grounds in Sub-Saharan Africa, India, Sri Lanka and Australia â an extensive range! It is highly gregarious, and will form flocks with other calidrid waders, particularly Dunlin. The Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) looks a bit like a Red-necked Stint that has had its bill and legs stretched. Two Curlew sandpipers showed remarkable migrations. Select from premium Curlew Sandpiper of the highest quality. of numbers and range limits in Curlew Sandpiper. During most of their time in Australia, adult birds are in non-breeding plumage, which is a nondescript mottled grey above and paler below, with indistinct white eyebrows and a white rump. This wader is related to our very smallest sandpipers, but it is much more stretched-out in shape, designed for feeding in deeper water. RESULTS According to currently available breeding records (Fig. The calls of the Curlew Sandpiper are a âchirrupâ or âkururipâ which is low-pitched and coarse sounding (Hayman et al. The Curlew Sandpiper is a small (18-23 cm), highly-gregarious, migratory shorebird with a medium-length, down-curved bill and longish black legs. 1986, Mullarney and Zetterstrom 2009). After breeding these birds migrate south to Africa, Australasia or India. They have black legs and a black, down-curved bill adapted for pulling polychaete worms and other invertebrates from the mud. 1), the Curlew Sandpiperâs breeding range â¦ It winters in a variety of coastal and wetland habitats in parts of Europe and the Middle East, Africa, southern Asia, and Australasia. In its drab winter plumage the Stilt Sandpiper is often overlooked, passed off as either a yellowlegs or a dowitcher, depending on what it is doing. The odd Curlew sands. Localities where birds breed annually, and in general have high densities, were considered to belong to the core area of this species (Lappo 1996). It is a vagrant to North America. The species has an extremely large range and the overall population trend is very difficult to determine due to varying trends in different populations along different flyways. Distribution / Range. Curlew Sandpiper Bécasseau cocorli Calidris ferruginea Information, images and range maps on over 1,000 birds of North America, including sub-species, vagrants, introduced birds and possibilities Find the perfect Curlew Sandpiper stock photos and editorial news pictures from Getty Images. Of all shorebird species, the curlew sandpiper has the smallest breeding range in relation to its non-breeding range. South Africa is at the southern limit of the migration path from Siberia, 15000 km or 130° of latitude away. Site Country Name Max Count Date Ref. 1986, Mullarney and Zetterstrom 2009). The Curlew Sandpiper is strongly migratory, wintering mainly in Africa, but also in south and southeast Asia and in Australasia. Curlew Sandpiper often likes to feed in shallow standing water up to its knees, but can also be found feeding on open mudflats (Hayman et al. BQ877 (KAP) is the first tracked shorebrid from the EAAF migrating west of the Himalayas during southward migration. 1. The Curlew Sandpiper has a large breeding range of 1.2 million square kilometers on marshy open tundra in northern Russia.